X

TV CREDITS / AWARDS

TV CREDITS

“Facing the Demons” Documentary (logie winner 1999) ABC TV
“Fear and Loathing in the South of France” Docudrama shot in France (at Cannes Film Festival, 1997)
“Great Australian Train Journeys” Documentary shot in various locations across Australia, 1996 CHANNEL NINE
“New Jews of Poland” Documentary shot on location in Poland and Sydney, 2000 SBS
“The Real Matildas” NETWORK 10 - 2000 Eddie Mabo Documentary, 2001 – ABC TV
“A Sense of Place” - 2006 ABC TV
“Icons” 18 Part Series telling Australian Stories Bio Channel 2007
“As Australian As” 10 Part series about famous Australians BIO CHANNEL 2009
“Gumminguru” A Journey of Australian Reconciliation 2007 ABC TV
“No Ordinary Journey” Documentary about young Australians working for Ausaid overseas NETWORK 10 – 2007
“For Valour” – 2009 – History Channel FOXTEL
“Framed” – 2009 – BIO Channel FOXTEL
“The Digger” 2 Hour Dramatised Documentary HISTORY CHANNEL 2011
“The Irish In Australia” Documentary HISTORY CHANNEL 2011
“Mary Mackillop” Dramatised Documentary presented by Allan Jones BIO CHANNEL 2011
“Great Southern Land” 4 Part Series ABC TV/Cordell Jigsaw
“Building Australia” 6 Part Series presented by John Doyle LIFESTYLE CHANNEL 2013
“The Boffin, The Builder and The Bombadier” 9 Part Series ABC TV 2013
Canberra Confidential – 1 Hour Documentary, hosted by Annabel Crabb ABC TV – Smith & Nasht 2013
“The Memorial” – 5 x 1 Hour episodes – Hosted by Neil Oliver FOXTEL/Eyeworks 2014
“Changed Forever” – 3 x 1 Hour episodes Drama - History Channel / Wildbear Productions

FILMS

“Never too Latte” winner Melbourne Film Festival, finalist in Tropfest 1998
“Loading Zone” winner St Kilda Film Festival 1997
“Nessun Hoedown” Bearcage Productions 1996;
“The Best Man” winner Canberra Short Film Festival 2003
“Apartment” – Bearcage Production
“Milkman” – Citizen Duane Productions
“Fore” – Citizen Duane Productions TROPFEST Finalist 2008
“Shockwave” – Bearcage Productions 2009
“A Positive” – Bearcage Productions 2010

AWARDS:

2013

SILVER ACS AWARD – ‘The Boffin, The Builder and The Bombadier’ Ep2 “Chinese Firelance” TV Magazine category
SILVER ACS AWARD – ‘The Boffin, The Builder and The Bombadier’ Ep7 “Trebuchet” TV Magazine category
BRONZE ACS AWARD – “Building Australia” Ep5 ‘Federation Housing Documentary and Cinema category

2011

GOLD ACS AWARD – “As Australian As” John Woods TV Magazine category
SILVER ACS AWARD – “The Digger” Dramatised Documentary category

2010

BRONZE ACS AWARD - “A Positive” Fictional Drama Short Film category
BRONZE ACS AWARD – “Nathan’s Party” Corporate and Educational category

2009

SILVER ACS AWARD – “For Valour” Dramatised Documentary category

2008

SILVER ACS AWARD – “Icons” Barry Crocker TV Magazine category

2007

BRONZE ACS AWARD – “Gumminguru” A Journey of Reconciliation TV Magazine category

2006

SILVER ACS AWARD – “Time Lord” TVC – ACTEW AGL Commercial category
BRONZE ACS AWARD – “Baiames Ngunnhu” Training and Educational category

2005

Highly Commended ACS Award – “The Assignment” Eli Lilly Corporate category
Highly Commended ACS Award – “The Milkman” Dramatised Short Film category

2004

SILVER ACS AWARD – “Apartment” Dramatised Short Film category
Highly Commended ACS Award – “Kids in the House” Parliament House TVC Commercial Production category

2003

Highly Commended ACS Award – “Minding your Business” Corporate Video category

2002

Highly Commended ACS Award – “Regional Health Strategy” Corporate category
Highly Commended ACS Award – “A Father’s Story” Training and Educational category

2001

SILVER ACS AWARD – “Australian National University” Corporate category

2000

Highly Commended ACS Award – “The Real Matildas” TV Magazine category
Highly Commended ACS Award – “Knowing your FACS” Corporate category

1999

Highly Commended ACS Award – “Never too Latte” Fictional Dramatised Short category – this was also a TROPFEST FINALIST

Contact us

GET IN TOUCH WITH ME

Email: geoff.ellis2@bigpond.com

Name: Geoffrey Ellis
Phone: +61 414 651 656